Music & Events

Jack of the Wood has been fortunate to have had some really amazing musicians grace its stage over the years. From members of Flogging Molly & Dr. Dog, Shovels & Rope, Dick Dale, Southern Culture On The Skids, The Avett Brothers, The Blank Tapes, Steep Canyon Rangers, the Kruger Brothers of Switzerland and Mary Jane Lamond of Nova Scotia to Ralph Lewis and Mark Pruitt from our own back yard. We’ve hosted Old Crow Medicine Show, Warren Haynes Christmas Jam By Day, Brother, the Red Stick Ramblers, Colonel Bruce Hampton, Seven Nations, Old Blind Dogs and many more.

The entertainment offered up on the weekend is first rate and up close, getting started around 9:00 p.m. for a minimal cover charge. We also play host to three different jam sessions throughout the week. On Sundays starting around 3 p.m. is the Irish Session, On the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of every month, we continue our Singer Songwriter in the Round series, which is always free and goes from 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays at 5 p.m. is our Old Time Mountain Music jam and Thursday night is the highly popular Bluegrass jam, which starts around 7:00 p.m. Everyone is invited to bring their instrument, help make a little music, or just come down and listen in.

If you would like to book your band with Jack of the Wood please email  

Richard McSherry [email protected]

BLAIR CRIMMONS & THE HOOKERS

Friday April 18th

BLAIR CRIMMONS & THE HOOKERS  w/  DARYL HANCE

9 p.m.$10

https://www.facebook.com/blaircrimminsandthehookers

DARYL HANCE

DARYL HANCE: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Daryl-Hance/316091643645

BRUSHFIRE STANKGRASS

Saturday April 19th

BRUSHFIRE STANKGRASS

9 p.m.$8

Sunday April 20th

MICHAELA ANNE

10 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

EXIT GHOST

Monday April 21st

EXIT GHOST

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/exitghostband

GRACE AND TONY

Tuesday April 22nd

GRACE AND TONY

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/GraceAndTonyMusic

MICHELLE MALONE

Friday April 25th

MICHELLE MALONE

9 p.m.$10

https://www.facebook.com/michellemalonemusic

BEACH SPRING FLING WITH    THE CARVERS (SURF STOMP COMBO)

Saturday April 26th

BEACH SPRING FLING WITH THE CARVERS (SURF STOMP COMBO)  w/  THE KREKTONES

9 p.m.$8

https://www.facebook.com/CarversMusic

THE KREKTONES
RADIO BIRDS

Monday April 28th

RADIO BIRDS  w/  CHARLE & THE FOXTROTS

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/radiobirds

CHARLE & THE FOXTROTS

CHARLE & THE FOXTROTS: https://www.facebook.com/charlieandthefoxtrots

CIRCUS MUTT

Tuesday April 29th

CIRCUS MUTT

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Circus-Mutt/140074329396948

SHANE PRUITT BAND

Friday May 2nd

SHANE PRUITT BAND

9 p.m.$7

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Shane-Pruitt-Band/47616550407

SMALL TOWN LIGHTS

Saturday May 3rd

SMALL TOWN LIGHTS

9 p.m.$7

SHOT TIME & CIGARETTES

Sunday May 4th

SHOT TIME & CIGARETTES

10 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/shottimeandcigs

ELEANOR UNDERHILL (EVERY MONDAY IN MAY)

Monday May 5th

ELEANOR UNDERHILL (EVERY MONDAY IN MAY)

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

http://blog.deeringbanjos.com/eleanor-underhill/

Tuesday May 6th

SINGER SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND FEATURING: BRAD HODGE, DREW KOHL, LAURA MICHAELS

7 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

KEVIN SCANLON & FRIENDS

Tuesday May 6th

KEVIN SCANLON & FRIENDS

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

THE GRANT FARM Lead by National Flatpicking Champion Tyler Grant (Emmitt/Nershi Band)

Friday May 9th

THE GRANT FARM Lead by National Flatpicking Champion Tyler Grant (Emmitt/Nershi Band)

9 p.m.$8

http://grantfarm.net/tour/

THE SLAMS

Saturday May 10th

THE SLAMS

9 p.m.$5

https://www.facebook.com/TheSlams

ELEANOR UNDERHILL (EVERY MONDAY IN MAY)

Monday May 12th

ELEANOR UNDERHILL (EVERY MONDAY IN MAY)

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

http://blog.deeringbanjos.com/eleanor-underhill/

CALAMITY CUBES

Tuesday May 13th

CALAMITY CUBES

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Calamity-Cubes/92646608641

RESONANT ROGUES

Friday May 16th

RESONANT ROGUES  w/  JACKS AND HEROES

9 p.m.$5

https://www.facebook.com/theresonantrogues

JACKS AND HEROES

JACKS AND HEROES: https://www.facebook.com/jacksandheroes

WHITEWATER RAMBLE

Saturday May 17th

WHITEWATER RAMBLE

9 p.m.$8

https://www.facebook.com/WhiteWaterRambleMusic

ELEANOR UNDERHILL (EVERY MONDAY IN MAY)

Monday May 19th

ELEANOR UNDERHILL (EVERY MONDAY IN MAY)

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

http://blog.deeringbanjos.com/eleanor-underhill/

PIERCE EDENS

Tuesday May 20th

PIERCE EDENS  w/  SCOTT LOW

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Pierce-Edens/38065506791

SCOTT LOW

Tuesday May 20th

SINGER SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND FEATURING: CAROLINE SPENCE, WILL LOGSDON, MICHAEL MILLER

7 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

UNSPOKEN TRADITION

Friday May 23rd

UNSPOKEN TRADITION

9 p.m.$7

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Unspoken-Tradition/285523121463012

CAROLINA STILL (CO HEADLINE WITH) POSSESSED BY PAUL JAMES

Saturday May 24th

CAROLINA STILL (CO HEADLINE WITH) POSSESSED BY PAUL JAMES

9 p.m.$10

https://www.facebook.com/PossessedbyPaulJamesOfficial

 https://www.facebook.com/carolinastill 

SOGGY PO BOYS

Sunday May 25th

SOGGY PO BOYS

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/SoggyPoBoys

ELEANOR UNDERHILL (EVERY MONDAY IN MAY)

Monday May 26th

ELEANOR UNDERHILL (EVERY MONDAY IN MAY)

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

http://blog.deeringbanjos.com/eleanor-underhill/

DIXIE GHOST

Tuesday May 27th

DIXIE GHOST

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/Dixieghost

VOLLIE MCKENZIE AND THE WESTERN WILDCATS

Friday May 30th

VOLLIE MCKENZIE AND THE WESTERN WILDCATS

9 p.m.$7

BLACK MASALA

Saturday May 31st

BLACK MASALA

9 p.m.$7

https://www.facebook.com/BlackMasala

KEVIN SCANLON AND FRIENDS

Tuesday June 3rd

KEVIN SCANLON AND FRIENDS

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

MR. ELEVATOR AND THE BRAIN HOTEL from California (midnight night show)

Saturday June 7th

MR. ELEVATOR AND THE BRAIN HOTEL from California (midnight night show)  w/  BRADFORD LEE FOLK & BLUEGRASS PLAYBOYS 9 TO 11:30

9 p.m.$7

BRADFORD LEE FOLK & BLUEGRASS PLAYBOYS 9 TO 11:30
WRITERS ROUND with NEIL CRIBBS , NATE CURRIN , HANNAH MILLER , MOLLY PARDEN

Sunday June 8th

WRITERS ROUND with NEIL CRIBBS , NATE CURRIN , HANNAH MILLER , MOLLY PARDEN

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

https://www.facebook.com/mollyparden

http://www.neilcribbs.com

TUMBLING BONES

Tuesday June 10th

TUMBLING BONES

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

BETHESDA

Saturday June 14th

BETHESDA

9 p.m.$7

CHRISTABEL AND THE JONS

Friday June 20th

CHRISTABEL AND THE JONS

9 p.m.$7

HEARTS GONE SOUTH

Saturday June 21st

HEARTS GONE SOUTH  w/  KELLEY AND THE COWBOYS

9 p.m.$8

KELLEY AND THE COWBOYS
FRENCH BROAD PLAYBOYS

Saturday June 28th

FRENCH BROAD PLAYBOYS

9 p.m.$7

LOCUST HONEY STRINGBAND

Saturday July 5th

LOCUST HONEY STRINGBAND

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

THE FLOORBOARDS

Friday July 11th

THE FLOORBOARDS

9 p.m.$7

LIZ CIAVOLINO & THE WILHELM BROTHERS

Sunday July 13th

LIZ CIAVOLINO & THE WILHELM BROTHERS

9 p.m.Free (Donations Encouraged)

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE BAND

Friday July 18th

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE BAND

9 p.m.$7

THE LOW COUNTS

Saturday July 19th

THE LOW COUNTS  w/  DRUNKEN PRAYER

9 p.m.$7

DRUNKEN PRAYER
THE CORDOVAS from CA

Friday July 25th

THE CORDOVAS from CA

9 p.m.$7

JOHN THE CONQUEROR

Saturday July 26th

JOHN THE CONQUEROR  w/  ANDREW SCOTCHIE & THE RIVER RATS

9 p.m.$7

ANDREW SCOTCHIE & THE RIVER RATS
WHIPSTITCH SALLIES

Friday August 15th

WHIPSTITCH SALLIES

9 p.m.$7

SOLDIERS HEART

Friday August 22nd

SOLDIERS HEART

9 p.m.$7